Type
Article

Prize winners from Subscriberthon 2012

Here’s the complete list of winners for Subscriberthon 2012

If you are one of the forty winners, your prize will be sent out in the next week or so.

Thanks to all those Overland readers who subscribed this year, as well as the generous businesses and organisations that donated prizes.

Overland 2012 Major Prize-winners

 

WINNER: Jean-Philippe Deranty from Ryde NSW

Free Books, Movies and Magazines Almost Forever Major Prize Pack: Unlimited movies for a year from Video Dogs (valued at $500), a year’s subscription to Meanjin (valued at $80), a lifetime subscription to Overland (priceless), a $50 voucher to Mag Nation, latest model Kobo reader (valued at $150) and a $300 box of new titles from Gleebooks.

 

WINNER: Trish Bolton from Northcote VIC

Take Me Back to Hipster Heaven Major Prize Pack

A $50 voucher to Cookie, a $50 voucher to Searchers Books and Records, a guitar lesson from My Side of the Mountain Music Tuition (valued at $40), an $85 voucher to Miss Gertrude Hair Salon, two double passes to Rooftop Cinema (valued at $80), four free Bubble Cup cocktails at the Toff in Town (valued at $40), The Everfresh Blackbook: Melbourne Graffiti and Street Art by Everfresh Studio (Miegunyah Press) and a selection of books from Affirm Press.

 

WINNER: Frank Russo from Surry Hills NSW

I’m an Anticapitalist and I Shop Major Prize Pack

A  Fair Trade Coffee Gift Pack from Jasper’s Coffee (valued at $120), A hamper of Fair Trade chocolate treats from Monsieur Truffe (valued at $68), the latest model Kobo mini reader (valued at $100), A voucher from Monster Threads for a t-shirt of your choice (valued at $35), a $75 voucher from Mrs Secondhand Vintage Furniture and a selection of books including  Money Shot by Jeff Sparrow (Scribe), The Unfair Trade by Michael Casey (Scribe), Octopus: Sam Israel, The Secret Market and Wall Street’s Wildest Con by Guy Lawson (Scribe), Peace With Justice: Noam Chomsky in Australia edited by Clinton Fernandes (Monash University Press) and Feeding on Dreams: Confessions of an Unrepentant Exile by Ariel Dorfman (MUP).

 

WINNER: Julie Graney from Brunswick VIC

Culture Vulture Major Prize Pack

Eight double passes to Kino Cinemas (valued at $288), a double pass to a Melbourne Theatre Company performance (valued at $200), a double pass to a Malthouse Theatre performance (valued at $80), a membership to ACMI (valued at $60), a $50 voucher to Movie Reel video rental, a double pass to the Rooftop Cinema (valued at $40), and a selection of books including India Calling: An Intimate Portrait of a Nation’s Remaking by Anand Giridharadas (Black inc), Griffith Review: Small World, A Thousand Tiny Truths by Kyo Maclear (Pan Macmillan), The Last Thread by Michael Sala (Affirm Press) and When We Think about Melbourne: The Imagination of  City by Jenny Sinclair (Affirm Press).

 

Prize-winners for Day 1: The Day of You

 

WINNER: Bronwyn Minifie from Maldon VIC

I’m a Writer and I’m Broke Pack 

Membership for a year to Writers Victoria (valued at $65), plus a collection of books including How to Read a Novelist by John Freeman (Text), Blasphemy by Sherman Alexie (Scribe), The Best Australian Essays: A Ten-Year Collection (Black Inc).

 

WINNER: Dennis Garvey from Harvey WA

I’m a Badass and I read Badass Books Pack

A $40 voucher from Faster Pussy Cat, plus books including Bad Lands: Australia’s 13 Most Intriguing True Murders by Liam Houlihan (MUP), Staunch by Ginger Briggs (Affirm), Under Stones by Bob Franklin (Affirm) and Black Tide by Peter Temple (Text).

 

WINNER: Ian See from Kensington VIC

I like Sports and I Read Pack

A free standard service from Fitzroy Revolution bicycle shop (valued at $125) and the books Collingwood: A love story by Paul Daley (MUP), The Queen of Katwe by Tim Crothers (Scribe), Bad Debts by Peter Temple (Text), Slow Tracks: A Canter Through Victoria and Country Races by Jude Fitcher (Affirm).

 

WINNER: Jonathan Shaw from Marrickville NSW

I’m an Overland Reader and I’m Proud of It

Free extra subscription to Overland to give to a friend (valued at $54), a bottle of Platypus Gully wine and some Fair Trade chocolate from Monsieur Truffe.

 

Prize-winners for Day 2: For Literary Lovers

 

WINNER: Jacki Wilson from Brunswick VIC

Literary Lover’s Pack 1

A $50 book voucher from Hill of Content, a copy of Island journal, and a selection of great titles including The Dinner by Herman Koch (Text), Known Unknowns by Emmett Stinson (Affirm) and A Thousand Tiny Truths by Kyo Maclear (Pan Macmillan).

 

WINNER: Susan Adams from Dangar Island NSW

Literary Lover’s Pack 2

A $50 voucher from Gould’s Books, a copy of Island journal and a selection of great titles including The Last Thread by Michael Sela (Affirm Press), A Thousand Tiny Truths by Kyo Maclear (Pan Macmillan) and The Best Australian Stories 2011 edited by Black Inc.

 

WINNER: Judy McNicoll from Hawthorn VIC

Literary Lover’s Pack 3

Special hardback edition of The White Earth by Andrew McGahan (courtesy Better Read than Dead books), Island 129 and Island 130, and a selection of great titles including The Best Australian Stories 2011 edited by Cate Kennedy (Black Inc), A Thousand Tiny Truths by Kyo Maclear (Pan Macmillan) and Beautiful Thing: The Portrait of a Bombay Bar Dancer by Sonia Faleiro (Black Inc).

 

Prize-winners for Day 3: The Day of the Renaissance Person

 

WINNER: Matthew Clark from Ashfield NSW

Music Lover’s Pack 1

$50 Voucher from Egg Records and 1001 Australian Nights by Dave Graney (Affirm Press)

 

WINNER: Jemima Bucknell from Rosanna VIC

Music Lover’s Pack 2

$20 Voucher from Northside Records, a guitar lesson from My Side of the Mountain Music Tuition (valued at $40), and a copy of 1001 Australian Nights by Dave Graney (Affirm Press).

 

WINNER: Jeremias Zylberberg from Canterbury NSW

Film Lover’s Pack

Double pass to Dendy Cinemas ($36), The Two Frank Thrings by Peter Fitzpatrick (Monash University Press), Race and the Modern Exotic by Angela Woollacott (Monash University Press).

 

WINNER: Kylie Mason from Bexly NSW

Art Lover’s Pack

$20 voucher from Blue Dog Posters and Prints, Personal View Photography by Janine Burke (MUP), Peace of Wall: Street Art from East Timor by Chris Parkinson (Affirm Press), and Everfresh Black Book: Melbourne Graffiti and Street Art by Everfresh Studio (Miegunyah Press).

 

WINNER: Andrew Gibson from Abbotsford VIC

Theatre Lover’s Pack

Double pass to a performance at the Malthouse (valued at $80), two double passes to performances at Melbourne Theatre Company (valued at $400), and books including The Two Frank Thrings by Peter Fitzpatrick (Monash University Press), Race and the Modern Exotic by Angela Woollacott (Monash University Press).

 

WINNER: Tracey Simmons from Brunswick VIC

Florentine Aristocrat Pack

A $150 voucher from Porter’s Paints, double pass to a performance at the Melbourne Theatre Company (valued at $200), two double passes to the Sun Theatre (valued at $66), and a collection of books including Illegal Harmonies: Music in the Modern Age by Andrew Ford (Black Inc), Personal View: Photographs 1978 – 1986 by Janine Burke (Monash University Press), A Companion Guide to Philosophy edited by Graham Oppy and N. N. Trakakis (Monash University Press), The Best Australian Poems: A Ten-Year Collection (Black Inc), A Thousand Tiny Truths by Kyo Maclear (Pan Macmillan, On Longing by Blanche d’Alpuget (MUP) and The Voyage by Murray Bail (Text).

 

Prize-winners for Day 4 and 5: Weekend of Genre Love

 

WINNER: Gabrielle Bryden from Woodgate Beach QLD

Politics and Pleasure Pack

A bottle of Platypus Gully wine, Fair Trade chocolate from Monsieur Truffe, and books including Money Shot by Jeff Sparrow (Scribe), Panic by David Marr (Black Inc), Peace With Justice: Noam Chomsky in Australia edited by Clinton Fernandes (Monash University Press) and Feeding on Dreams: Confessions of an Unrepentant Exile by Ariel Dorfman (MUP).

 

WINNER: Samuel Williams from Torrens Park SA

Carnal Criminality Pack

A bottle of Platypus Gully wine, Fair Trade chocolate from Monsieur Truffe, and books including Bad Lands: Australia’s 13 Most Intriguing True Murders by Liam Houlihan (MUP), The Mandrake File by Cédric Banne (Scribe), The Midnight Promise by Zane Lovitt (Text) and Fair Cop by Christine Nixon (MUP).

 

WINNER: Owen Harris from Clifton Hill VIC

History’s for Hotties Pack

A bottle of Platypus Gully wine, Fair Trade chocolate from Monsieur Truffe, and books including Against Remembrance by David Rieff (MUP), Making them Indonesian by Helene Van Klinken (Monash University Press), Up from the Underworld by Andrew Reeves (Monash University Press) and 1912: The year the World Discovered Antarctica by Chris Turney (Text).

 

WINNER: Trish Bolton from Northcote VIC

Eco Ecstasy Pack

A $30 voucher to CERES Environment Park, a free service at Commuter Cycles (valued at $120), and books including The River by Chris Hammer (MUP), Greeniology by Tanya Ha (MUP), Among the Islands by Tim Flannery (Text) and Into the Woods by Anna Krien (Black Inc).

 

WINNER: Naomi Parry from Katoomba NSW

I’ll Try Anything Once Pack

A bottle of Platypus Gully wine, Fair Trade chocolate from Monsieur Truffe, and books including Slow Tracks: A Canter Through Victoria and Country Races by Jude Fitcher (Affirm), The Genome Generation by Elizabeth Finkel, On Longing by Blanche d’Alpuget (MUP), A Thousand Tiny Truths by Kyo Maclear (Pan Macmillan), A Companion Guide to Philosophy edited by Graham Oppy and N. N. Trakakis (Monash University Press) and Possessing the Dead: The Artful Science of Anatomy by Helen Macdonald (MUP).

 

Prize-winners for Day 6: The I Heart Melbourne Day

 

WINNER: Naomi Raab from Coburg VIC

Everything I Need is on One Corner in Carlton Pack

A double pass to the Cinema Nova (valued at $36), an $85 voucher to Tiamo Restaurant and a $50 voucher to Readings Books.

 

WINNER: Elena Ashley from Williamstown North VIC

I Never Leave the Southside Pack

A $30 voucher to the Avenue Bookstore, a double pass to any show of your choice at Revolver Upstairs, a double pass to the Kino Cinema (valued at $36) and a copy of Nine Days by Toni Jordan (Text).

 

WINNER: Matthia Dempsey from Armadale VIC

I never Leave the Northside Pack

$50 Brunswick Bound voucher, a double pass to Kino Cinema (valued at $36) and Collingwood: A love story by Paul Daley (MUP).

 

WINNER: Jim Davidson from Fitzroy VIC

Live Every Day Like it’s a Sunday Pack

The Slow Guide to Melbourne by Simon Eager and Martin Hughes (Affirm Press), a $40 voucher to Milkwood brunch spot, two double passes to the Rooftop Cinema (valued at $80), and four free Bubble Cup cocktails at the Toff in Town (valued at $40).

 

WINNER: Ron Heard from Highgate Hill QLD

I Love Melbourne (even though I live in Brisbane)

A $50 voucher to Avid Reader, a 250 gram pack of ‘Bathysphere’ coffee from Wide Open Road Café and Roastery and When We Think about Melbourne: The Imagination of City by Jenny Sinclair (Affirm Press).

 

WINNER: Lynette Washington from West Beach SA

I Love Melbourne (even though I live in Adelaide)

$50 voucher to Imprint Books, a 250 gram pack of ‘Bathysphere’ coffee from Wide Open Road Café and Roastery, and The Slow Guide to Melbourne by Simon Eager and Martin Hughes (Affirm Press).

 

Prize Winners for Day 7: The Day of the Media Junkie

 

WINNER: Kate Liston from Wollongong NSW

Media Junkie Pack 1

A bottle of Platypus Gully wine, and Journalism at the Crossroad: Crisis and Opportunity for the Press by Margaret Simons (Scribe) and Against Remembrance by David Rieff (MUP).

 

WINNER: Christopher Abbott from Cedar Party NSW

Media Junkie Pack 2

A 250 gram pack of ‘Bathysphere’ coffee from Wide Open Road Café and Roastery and Our Harsh Logic: Israeli Soldiers from the Occupied Territories by Break the Silence (Scribe) and Staunch by Ginger Briggs (Affirm).

 

WINNER: Barbara Malpass Edwards from Watson ACT

Media Junkie Pack 3

A 250 gram pack of ‘Bathysphere’ coffee from Wide Open Road Café and Roastery, Drift by Rachel Maddow (Scribe) and Making them Indonesian by Helene Van Klinken (Monash University Press).

 

WINNER: Sari Smith from Werribee VIC

Media Junkie Major Prize pack

A bottle of Platypus Gully wine, Fair Trade chocolate from Monsieur Truffe, $50 from Magnation, Journalism at the Crossroad by Margaret Simons (Scribe), Drift by Rachel Maddow (Scribe), The Rise of Fifth Estate: Social Media and Blogging in Australian Politics by Greg Jericho (Scribe), and The Best Australian Essays: 2011 edited by Ramona Koval (Black Inc).

 

Prize Winners for Day 8: For Hedonists

 

WINNER: Peter Kirkpatrick from Sydney NSW

All I need is Books and Coffee Pack 1

A 250 gram pack of ‘Bathysphere’ coffee from Wide Open Road Café and Roastery, and books including Nineteen seventy something by Barry Divola (Affirm), On Longing by Blanche d’Alpuget (MUP), A Thousand Tiny Truths by Kyo Maclear (Pan Macmillan) and Bearings by Leah Swann (Affirm).

 

WINNER: Graeme Sparkes from Coburg VIC

All I need is Books and Coffee Pack 2

A 250 gram pack of ‘Bathysphere’ coffee from Wide Open Road Café and Roastery and books including Greeniology by Tanya Ha (MUP), On Longing by Blanche d’Alpuget (MUP), A Thousand Tiny Truths by Kyo Maclear (Pan Macmillan) and Fair Cop by Christine Nixon (MUP).

 

WINNER: Annie Drum from Ballarat VIC

All I need is Books and Coffee Pack 3

A 250 gram pack of ‘Bathysphere’ coffee from Wide Open Road Café and Roastery and books including A Thousand Tiny Truths by Kyo Maclear (Pan Macmillan), On Longing by Blanche d’Alpuget (MUP), Under Stones by Bob Franklin (Affirm Press) and The Genome Generation by Elizabeth Finkel (MUP).

 

WINNER: Mim Spring from Marrickville NSW

All I need is Books and Coffee Pack 4

A 250 gram pack of ‘Bathysphere’ coffee from Wide Open Road Café and Roastery and books including, Possessing the Dead by Helen Macdonald (MUP), On Longing by Blanche d’Alpuget (MUP), Up from the Underworld by Andrew Reeves (Monash University Press) and A Thousand Tiny Truths by Kyo Maclear (Pan Macmillan).

 

WINNER: Tangea Tansley from Salter Point WA

Major Hedonist Pack 1

The History of Australian Wine by Max Allen (MUP), Movida’s Guide to Barcelona by Frank Camorra and Richard Cornish (MUP), On Passion by Dorothy Porter (MUP) On Longing by Blanche d’Alpuget (MUP), two bottles of wine from Platypus Gully, and Fair Trade chocolate from Monsieur Truffe.

 

WINNER: Kirsten Mardesic from South Melbourne VIC

Major Hedonist Pack 2

The History of Australian Wine by Max Allen (MUP), Movida’s Guide to Barcelona by Frank Camorra and Richard Cornish (MUP), On Passion by Dorothy Porter (MUP) On Longing by Blanche d’Alpuget (MUP), two bottles of wine from Platypus Gully and Fair Trade chocolate from Monsieur Truffe.

 

WINNER: Timothy Dobson from North Wollongong NSW

Lonely Drinker’s Pack 1

One bottle of Platypus Gully wine, Eight Steps to Happiness by Anthony Grant and Alison Leigh (MUP), On Longing by Blanche d’Alpuget (MUP) and Two Steps Forward by Irma Gold (Affirm).

 

WINNER: Stuart Hatton from Northcote VIC

Lonely Drinker’s Pack 2

One bottle of Platypus Gully wine, Eight Steps to Happiness by Anthony Grant and Alison Leigh (MUP), On Longing by Blanche d’Alpuget (MUP) and Two Steps Forward by Irma Gold (Affirm).

 

 

Overland is a not-for-profit magazine with a proud history of supporting writers, and publishing ideas and voices often excluded from other places.

If you like this piece, or support Overland’s work in general, please subscribe or donate.

Comments

  1. Many thanks for the prize — Avid are just up the road and they hosted my book launch earlier in the year.

    Great bookshop, great staff.

    Ron

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>